Developing the Young Workforce Dundee & Angus Second Annual Recognition Event

On Thursday 20 June the Developing the Young Workforce Dundee & Angus (DYW D&A) Recognition Event took place at Gardyne Campus, Dundee & Angus College. The event was a huge success with over 150 attendees from both business and education coming along on the night to celebrate the resounding successes of the past year in the local area.

The award ceremony was hosted by Hilary Roberts, DYW D&A Manager and opened  by Grant Ritchie, Principal at Dundee & Angus College.  Our 2019 DYW D&A video was also shown to attendees to much applause.  The video showcases some of the activities that both education and businesses were shortlisted for as part of the awards process, so it was a very timely occasion to unveil it.  Members of the DYW D&A Board announced the winners and presented them with a prestigious and well deserved award.

The list of nominees for each of the 10 categories was outstanding, and the selection panel had a very tough time narrowing these down to a shortlist and then the final winner.  All of the shortlisted nominees received certificates celebrating their achievements.

The shortlisted nominees and final winners were:

 Award for Curriculum Input – School/College

This award was for employer input into the school/college curriculum and covered a multitude of engagement both on or off school premises.

The short listed nominees were –

Arbroath Academy/Dawnfresh

Arbroath Academy/MVV

Websters High/DD8 Music

St Pauls RC Academy/Struan Toyota

The Winner in this category was St Pauls RC Academy and Struan Toyota.

Award for Project-Based Learning in School/College

This award was for an employer supported project based learning activity in a school/college.

The short listed nominees were –

Arbroath High/ Veolia

Grove Academy/Dundee Football Club

Arbroath Academy/Journeycall

Grange Primary/ Nicoll Russell Studios

The Winner in this category was Grange Primary and Nicoll Russell Studios.

Award for School-Employer Partnership – Dundee

The short listed nominees were –

St Pauls RC Academy/ UoD School of Nursing

Rockwell Learning Centre/Piperdam

The Winner in this category was Rockwell Learning Centre and Piperdam Leisure Resort.

Award for School-Employer Partnership – Angus

The short listed nominees were –

Brechin High/Angus Glens Moorland Group

Webster’s High/J&D Wilkie

Arbroath Academy/Balhousie Care Group

The Winner in this category was Arbroath Academy and Balhousie Care Group – Monkbarns Care Home.

Award for College-Employer Partnership

The short listed nominees were –

Active Schools

Ninja Kiwi

Shared Apprenticeship Scheme

Robertsons Construction Tayside

The Winner in this category was Robertsons Construction Tayside.

Award for Providing Meaningful Work Experience Placement

This award recognises the contribution of a well-designed work experience placement to a young person’s development in Dundee or Angus.

The short listed nominees were –

GSK

Dundee & Angus Wood Recycling

Angus Works

Robertsons Construction Tayside

James Pirie & Son Butcher

The Winner in this category was James Pirie & Son Butcher.

DYW Champion Award Dundee – Education

This award recognises an individual or group who has championed the DYW message, through supporting DYW activity and promoting its value to others.

The short listed nominees were –

Laura Louch – D&A College

Anna McFarlane – St Pauls RC Academy

Dave Soutar – Braeview Academy

The Winner in this category was Dave Soutar from Braeview Academy.

DYW Champion Award Dundee – Employer

This award recognises an individual or group who has championed the DYW message, through supporting DYW activity and promoting its value to others.

The short listed nominees were –

Robertsons Construction Tayside

Judith Golden – NHS Tayside

Alexander Decorators

The Winner in this category was Alexander Decorators.

DYW Champion Award Angus – Education

This award recognises an individual or group who has championed the DYW message, through supporting DYW activity and promoting its value to others.

The short listed nominees were –

Polly Day – Montrose Academy

Lisa Tosh – Webster’s High

Carnoustie High School

Gillian Ferguson & Karen Lees – Webster’s High School

The Winner in this category was Gillian Ferguson & Karen Lees – Webster’s High School.

DYW Champion Award Angus – Employer

This award recognises an individual or group who has championed the DYW message, through supporting DYW activity and promoting its value to others.

The short listed nominees were –

Calum Deuchar – Scottish Ambulance Service

Balhousie Care Home

Roger McGill – J&D Wilkie

The Winner in this category was Roger McGill – J&D Wilkie.

A massive well done to all who were nominated and congratulations to all of our winners. See you all in 2020 at our next DYW Recognition Event!

If anyone is interested in finding out how you can win these awards next year by getting involved in DYW, please get in touch with us – contact@dywda.co.uk.